State v. Dailey
[…] At the close of the evidence, the trial court instructed the jury that in order to convict the appellant of aggravated burglary it must find beyond a reasonable doubt that the appellant, by force, trespassed in an "occupied structure" or in a "separately secured portion of an occupied structure" with the purpose to commit a theft offense pursuant to R.C. 2913.02. The trial court then set forth the definition of an "occupied structure" pursuant to R.C. 2909.01, and further instructed the jury that an occupied structure is one in which "at the time is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present." See R.C. 2909.01(C)(2).

R.C. 2909.01 sets forth four separate and distinct definitions of "occupied structure," one of which defines the structure as one in which "[a]t the time, * * * is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present." See R.C. 2909.01(C)(2). The trial court properly utilized the foregoing definition of an "occupied structure" in its instructions to the jury. By doing so, the trial court properly instructed the jury on all of the essential elements of the crime of aggravated burglary.