State v. Dahl
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court plainly erred in failing to merge the guilty verdicts for attempted second-degree assault into a single conviction, because they involved a single episode of attempted assault on a single individual and there was not a sufficient pause between the attempted assaults. The state concedes that the trial court erred in that regard and that those two convictions must be remanded for merger. See State v. Bryan, 244 Or.App. 160, 260 P.3d 617 (2011); see alsoORS 161.485(2) (a person “shall not be convicted of more than one offense defined by [the inchoate crime statutes] for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in commission of the same crime”). We agree with and accept the state's concession, and, for the same reasons expressed in Bryan, we remand the case for merger and resentencing.