State v. D. E. L.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(5) (2018). Following a hearing, the district court denied the petition, stating as the reason for the denial that D.E.L. was "not eligible [for expungement] as offense not included in eligible list." Counsel for D.E.L. submitted a letter to the court seeking clarification of whether the court intended by its order to also deny D.E.L.'s request for expungement under the court's inherent authority. The district court then reissued its denial order, adding a reference to Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5(a) (2018), in the heading of the order, but no other changes. D.E.L. now appeals.

Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5(a), of the expungement statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

[E]xpungement of a criminal record is an extraordinary remedy to be granted only upon clear and convincing evidence that it would yield a benefit to the petitioner commensurate with the disadvantages to the public and public safety of:
(1) sealing the record; and
(2) burdening the court and public authorities to issue, enforce, and monitor an expungement order.


DECISION

I. The district court did not err by determining that D.E.L.'s conviction is not eligible for statutory expungement.

We review a district court's decision on whether to expunge criminal records for an abuse of discretion. State v. C.W.N., 906 N.W.2d 549, 551-52 (Minn. App. 2018).