State v. D. E. L.
[…] Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(3)(d)(v) (2012). The complaint alleged that D.E.L. stole a vehicle that another individual was storing on D.E.L.'s property and sold it to a salvage business without the individual's permission. In May 2014, D.E.L. pleaded guilty to the charged offense. The district court stayed imposition of sentence, placed D.E.L. on probation, and ordered her to pay $467 in restitution. On November 10, 2015, the district court discharged D.E.L. from probation and deemed her conviction to be a misdemeanor pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.13 (2014).

Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(1), sets out the following elements for the crime of theft—"intentionally and without claim of right takes . . . movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property." Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(3)(d)(v), sets the sentence at up to five years when the theft was of a motor vehicle valued at $1,000 or less.

On May 22, 2020, D.E.L. petitioned the district court to expunge the criminal records related to her conviction.