State v. D. E. L.
[…] D.E.L. challenges that determination. She argues that her conviction is eligible because, while it is not a listed offense, she was sentenced as if she had committed an eligible offense. D.E.L.'s conviction in this case was for theft of an automobile valued at not more than $1,000 under Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(3)(d)(v). She acknowledges that this offense is not among the listed offenses set out in Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(b).

D.E.L. points, however, to Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(b)(20), which identifies the following as offenses eligible for expungement: convictions under "section 609.52, subdivision 3, clause (3)(a) (theft of $5,000 or less), or other theft offense that is sentenced under this provision." D.E.L. argues that, under the plain meaning of subdivision 3(b)(20), her conviction constitutes an "other theft offense that is sentenced under this provision," and is thereby eligible for expungement.

Minn.