State v. Curry
[…] Accordingly, the removal or confinement of the victims was to a greater degree than that necessary to commit the offense of the aggravated robbery, and the Defendant is not entitled to relief.

The Defendant also challenges aspects of his sentence. Specifically, the Defendant argues the trial court failed to consider Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-305(b)(2), which provides that "[i]f the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive . . . , such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing." To the extent the Defendant suggests that the trial court was required to reduce his sentence based on the language of the statute, we disagree.