DOCKET NO. A-2606-11T4
[…] Defendant next argues that the prosecutor violated the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act (IAD), N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1 to -15, warranting dismissal of his charges. The IAD is an interstate compact between forty-eight states, including New Jersey, that addresses the transfer of prisoners from the jurisdiction of their imprisonment (the "sending state"), in order to face charges pending against them in another state (the "receiving state"). See New York v. Hill, 528 U.S. 110, 111, 120 S. Ct. 659, 662, 145 L. Ed. 2d 560, 564 (2000); see also U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, cl. 3 ("No State shall, without the Consent of Congress, . . . enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State . . . ."); 4 U.S.C.A. § 112 (approving the IAD); N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1 to -15 (adopting the IAD). Its purpose is "to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such [pending] charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints." N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1. Failure to comply with the time limitations of the IAD requires dismissal of the indictment, with prejudice. N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-5(c).
We first address defendant's argument that he was not tried within the IAD's 180-day statutory requirement.