State v. Culbertson
[…] State v. Alvarez, 128 Wn.2d 1, 13, 904 P.2d 754 (1995).

State v. Hosier, 157 Wn.2d 1, 8, 133 P.3d 936 (2006).

State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980).

State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533 (1992).

In order to prove second degree identity theft, the State was required to show that Culbertson knowingly used a means of identification or financial information of Charpentier, with the intent to commit a crime, and obtained money or goods less than $1,500 in value. RCW 9.35.005 provides the relevant definition of "financial information":

Former RCW 9.35.020 (2004) provides:

(1) No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.

. . . .

(3) Violation of this section when the accused or an accomplice uses the victim's means of identification or financial information and obtains an aggregate total of credit, money, goods, services, or anything else of value that is less than one thousand five hundred dollars in value, or when no credit, money, goods, services, or anything of value is obtained shall constitute identity theft in the second degree. Identity theft in the second degree is a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.

(1) "Financial information" means any of the following information identifiable to the individual that concerns the amount and conditions of an individual's assets, liabilities, or credit:

(a) Account numbers and balances;

(b) Transactional information concerning an account; and