State v. Cubbage
[…] The court's repeated references to willful injury causing serious injury, coupled with its statement that Cubbage "almost killed" Haylock, suggests that, in sentencing Cubbage to prison, the court may have considered that he had originally been charged with the higher-level crime. That is impermissible under State v. Thompson, 275 N.W.2d 370, 372 (Iowa 1979), which held that a

"'Serious injury' is a term of art in Iowa criminal law." State v. Carter, No. 13-0484, 2014 WL 69755, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 9, 2014). Iowa Code section 702.18 defines it as either a "disabling mental illness" or "bodily injury which does any of the following: (1) Creates a substantial risk of death[;] (2) Causes serious permanent disfigurement[; or] (3) Causes protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."