D101666T; A146564.
[…] Specifically, defendant argues that a jury could rationally find that he “stopped soon enough after the collision to satisfy the requirement [in ORS 811.700(1)(b) ] to stop ‘immediately.’ And the [jury] could find that defendant's conduct in driving for that extra time constituted an intentional substantial step * * * toward[ ] failing to immediately stop.” The state responds that defendant's “act of driving away was more than a substantial step toward committing the crime; his driving away without leaving the requisite information completed the crime.”
.ORS 161.405(1) provides:
“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”
Generally, “the attempt to commit a crime is a lesser-included offense of the crime itself.” Baty, 243 Or.App. at 83, 259 P.3d 98 (citing State v. Anderson, 241 Or. 18, 21, 403 P.2d 778 (1965)).