D101666T; A146564.
[…] The state objected to those requested instructions, arguing that the evidence showed that the crime “was actually completed” when defendant failed to “immediately” stop following the collision. The trial court agreed with the state and declined to give the instructions. After the court instructed the jury, defendant excepted to the court's failure to give his requested jury instructions. A jury found defendant guilty as charged.
.ORS 811.700(1)(b) provides:
“A person commits the offense of failure to perform the duties of a driver when property is damaged if the person is the driver of any vehicle and the person does not perform duties required under any of the following:
“ * * * * *
“(b) If the person is the driver of any vehicle that collides with any vehicle that is unattended, the person shall immediately stop and:
“(A) Locate and notify the operator or owner of the vehicle of the name and address of the driver and owner of the vehicle striking the unattended vehicle; or
“(B) Leave in a conspicuous place in the vehicle struck a written notice giving the name and address of the driver and of the owner of the vehicle doing the striking and a statement of the circumstances thereof.”
(Emphasis added.)
Defendant also requested the uniform criminal jury instruction on a defendant's burden of proof for affirmative defenses.
As noted, defendant assigns error to the trial court's refusal to give the jury his requested instructions relating to attempt and renunciation.