D101666T; A146564.
[…] As noted, defendant also contends in two assignments of error that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense of renunciation. Renunciation is an affirmative defense to a charge of an attempted crime. SeeORS 161.430 (“A person is not liable under ORS 161.405 [ (the attempt statute) ] if, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of the criminal intent of the person, the person avoids the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning the criminal effort and, if mere abandonment is insufficient to accomplish this avoidance, doing everything necessary to prevent the commission of the attempted crime.”). Accordingly, we reject those assignments of error without further discussion.
Affirmed.