State v. Cruz
[…] State v. Soto-Fong, 187 Ariz. 186, 200, 928 P.2d 610, 624 (1996) (quoting State v. Scott, 113 Ariz. 423, 424-25, 555 P.2d 1117, 1118-19 (1976)).

¶6 The indictment charged defendant with assisting a criminal street gang by committing an aggravated assault on the victim. A person commits the offense of assisting a criminal street gang if the person commits a felony offense "for the benefit of, at the direction of or in association with any criminal street gang." A.R.S. § 13-2321(B) (2010). Similarly, A.R.S. § 13-709.02(C) provides for the enhancement of a sentence on a conviction for a felony offense committed "with the intent to promote, further or assist any criminal conduct by a criminal street gang."