State v. Cruz
[…] "[W]here a special statute deals with the same subject as a general statute, the special statute will control." State v. Weiner, 126 Ariz. 454, 456, 616 P.2d 914, 916 (App. 1980). Here, the specific provision enhancing the sentence for assisting a criminal street gang increases the presumptive, minimum, and maximum sentence of any crime by five years if the crime is a class 2 or 3 felony. A.R.S. § 13-709.02(C). The statute then specifically states: "The additional sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection is in addition to any enhanced sentence that may be applicable." Id. (emphasis added).