State v. Cruz
[…] Because defendant failed to object to this sentence enhancement in the trial court, our review is limited to fundamental error. State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567, ¶ 19, 115 P.3d 601, 607 (2005).

¶11 Defendant's conviction for assisting a criminal street gang required proof that defendant committed the offense "for the benefit of, at the direction of or in association with" a criminal street gang. A.R.S. § 13-2321(B). The trial court added an additional five years to the sentence for this offense pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-709.02(C), which provides sentencing enhancements for "[a] person who is convicted of committing any felony offense with the intent to promote, further or assist any criminal conduct by a criminal street gang." Defendant argues that the additional five years imposed on his sentence pursuant to this enhancement statute is prohibited by A.R.S. § 13-116 because the enhancement punishes him twice for the same act under different statutes with consecutive rather than concurrent sentences.