State v. Crowe
[…] Id. at 62, 782 P.2d at 1228. However, the Hawai‘i Supreme Court did address an asserted lack of connection between the stop and the license inquiry, adopting the following rationale from an Oregon case:

We note that the pertinent language in HRS § 286-116(a) is identical to the version applicable in Aguinaldo. See HRS § 286-116(a) ; Aguinaldo, 71 Haw. at 60 n.2, 782 P.2d at 1227 n.2. HRS § 286-116(a) (2020) provides, in relevant part: "Every police officer or law enforcement officer when stopping a vehicle or inspecting a vehicle for any reason shall demand that the driver or owner display the driver's or owner's driver's license and insurance identification card." (Emphasis added.)

Although the officer's request for identification or a driver's license did not directly relate to the purpose of the roadblock, it certainly related to the defendant's status as the driver of the car.