State v. Crowe
[…] (2) a police officer's demand for Crowe's driver's license was within the constitutional scope of an intoxication roadblock.

Rules of Practice and Procedure Relating to Intoxicant Control Roadblock Program § 13-102-06(i) provides: "The police officer shall conduct a document check by requesting or demanding that the operator of the vehicle produce a valid driver's license, and a current motor vehicle or liability insurance identification card as required by sections 286-116 and 431:10C-107, HRS."

HRS § 291E-19 (2020) provides in pertinent part:

The police departments of the respective counties may establish and implement intoxicant control roadblock programs in accordance with the minimum standards and guidelines provided in section 291E-20. The chief of police in any county establishing an intoxicant control roadblock program pursuant to this section shall specify the procedures to be followed in carrying out the program in rules adopted under chapter 91; provided that the procedures shall be in conformity with and not more intrusive than the standards and guidelines described in section 291E-20.

HRS § 291E-20 (2020) provides:

(a) Every intoxicant control roadblock program shall:

(1) Require that all vehicles approaching roadblocks be stopped or that certain vehicles be stopped by selecting vehicles in a specified numerical sequence or pattern;