State v. Crowe
[…] HRS § 291E-19 (2020) provides in pertinent part:

The police departments of the respective counties may establish and implement intoxicant control roadblock programs in accordance with the minimum standards and guidelines provided in section 291E-20. The chief of police in any county establishing an intoxicant control roadblock program pursuant to this section shall specify the procedures to be followed in carrying out the program in rules adopted under chapter 91; provided that the procedures shall be in conformity with and not more intrusive than the standards and guidelines described in section 291E-20.

HRS § 291E-20 (2020) provides:

(a) Every intoxicant control roadblock program shall:

(1) Require that all vehicles approaching roadblocks be stopped or that certain vehicles be stopped by selecting vehicles in a specified numerical sequence or pattern;

(2) Require that roadblocks be located at fixed locations for a maximum three-hour period;

(3) Provide for the following minimum safety precautions at every roadblock:

(A) Proper illumination;

(B) Off-road or otherwise safe and secure holding areas for vehicles involved in any roadblock stop;

(C) Uniformed law enforcement officers carrying proper identification;

(D) Adequate advance warning of the fact and purpose of the roadblocks, either by sign posts, flares, or other alternative methods;

(E) Termination of roadblocks at the discretion of the law enforcement officer in charge where traffic congestion would otherwise result; and

(4) Provide for a sufficient quantity and visibility of uniformed officers and official vehicles to ensure speedy compliance with the purpose of the roadblocks and to move traffic with a minimum of inconvenience.

(b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the establishment of procedures to make roadblock programs less intrusive than required by the minimum standards provided in this section.

For the reasons discussed below, we affirm the District Court's denial of Crowe's suppression motion, and thus, also affirm the Judgment.

I. Background

On March 8, 2019, Maui Police Department (MPD ) Officer James Burkett (Officer Burkett ) stopped Crowe at an intoxication roadblock.