No. CR 02-0557173
[…] To the defendant, the claim he advances involves far more than an issue of mere semantics. In the defendant's view, because no portion of a felony murder sentence can be classified as a mandatory minimum, a sentencing court, although obligated initially to impose a sentence of not less than twenty-five years, nonetheless retains the authority pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-39(b) to modify and to reduce any such sentence in the future — even to a period of incarceration of less than twenty-five years. The court, however, does not agree.
Section 53a-54c provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits . . . a robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . ."