No. CR 02-0557173
[…] Section 53a-35a provides in relevant part: "For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows . . . (2) for the class A felony of murder, a term not less than twenty-five years nor more than life . . ." See State v. Greco, 216 Conn. 282, 294-95 (1990) (recognizing that the penalty established for felony murder, as a type of murder, is set forth in § 53a-35a (2)).
Section 53a-39(b) provides in relevant part: "At any time during the period of a definite sentence of more than three years, upon agreement of the defendant and the state's attorney to seek review of the sentence, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing good cause shown, reduce the sentence . . . for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced." Under § 53a-39(c), however, a sentence reduction may not be applied "to any portion of a sentence imposed that is a mandatory minimum sentence for an offense which may not be suspended or reduced by the court."
The language of § 53a-35a is clear and unambiguous. See General Statutes § 1-2z. As noted above, it provides that a sentence for murder "shall be . . . not less than twenty-five years."