No. CR 02-0557173
[…] The court, however, does not agree.
Section 53a-54c provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits . . . a robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . ."
Section 53a-35a provides in relevant part: "For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows . . . (2) for the class A felony of murder, a term not less than twenty-five years nor more than life . . ." See State v. Greco, 216 Conn. 282, 294-95 (1990) (recognizing that the penalty established for felony murder, as a type of murder, is set forth in § 53a-35a (2)).