State v. Crockett
[…] State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994) (citation omitted), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1135, 115 S.Ct. 2565, 132 L.Ed.2d 818 (1995).

The North Carolina Sex Offender Registration Program is codified in Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the North Carolina General Statutes (hereinafter "Article 27A" or "the sex offender registration statute"). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.9 sets forth the requirements with which a registered sex offender must comply should he change his address. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.9 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

[i]f a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the third business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered....

If a person required to register intends to move to another state, the person shall report in person to the sheriff of the county of current residence at least three business days before the date the person intends to leave this State to establish residence in another state or jurisdiction. The person shall provide to the sheriff a written notification that includes all of the following information: the address, municipality, county, and state of intended residence.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.9(a), (b) (2013).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.11 enumerates the offenses with which a person may be charged for failing to comply with certain sections of the sex offender registration statute. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.11 states, in pertinent part, that

[a] person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony:

....

(2) Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.

....

(7) Fails to report in person to the sheriff's office as required by G.S. 14208.8, 14–208.9, and 14–208.9A.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.11 (2013).

Defendant was charged with two counts of violating N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.11. Both indictments alleged that during the dates listed in each indictment Defendant