A23-1147
[…] June 30, 1987).
Here, the district court itself could have exercised its discretion to submit a lesser murder offense to the jury. See State v. Leinweber, 228 N.W.2d 120, 125 (Minn. 1975) (noting that "in a murder case it is preeminently the [district] court's duty in the exercise of its discretion to determine what lesser degrees of homicide to submit" and that "[n]either the prosecution nor the defense can limit the submission of such lesser degrees as the [district] court determines should be submitted"); see also Minn. Stat. § 631.14 (2018) ("Upon an indictment . . . for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment . . . and guilty of any degree inferior to that." (emphasis added)).
Cramer appears to argue that the state's filing of the document entitled "amended complaint/indictment" equated to filing a new complaint, and therefore did not comply with rule 17.01's requirement to submit first-degree murder charges by indictment.