State v. Craigie
[…] Id. We find the evidence to be sufficient to support both convictions.

The evidence supports a conviction for third degree sexual assault of a child under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–320.01(3) and (5) (Reissue 2008). There is no dispute that Craigie was at least 19 years of age, that E.S. was 14 years of age or younger, and that Craigie had previously been convicted of attempted first degree sexual assault on a child. Craigie argues that the missing element for the sexual assault conviction was “sexual contact.” Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–318(5) (Reissue 2008), “[s]exual contact means the intentional touching of the victim's sexual or intimate parts .... Sexual contact shall include only such conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party.” According to E.S.' testimony, Craigie put his hand under E.S.' pants and underwear and touched E.S.' penis. Those circumstances support the finding that the touching was intentional and that it was for the purpose of Craigie's sexual arousal or gratification.