State v. Craigie
[…] State v. McCave, 282 Neb. 500, 805 N.W.2d 290 (2011).

Sentences within statutory limits will be disturbed by an appellate court only if the sentences complained of were an abuse of judicial discretion. State v. Howard, 282 Neb. 352, 803 N.W.2d 450 (2011).

ANALYSIS

Admission of Prior Conviction.

Craigie argues that under § 27–414, the district court erred by admitting evidence of his prior sexual assault conviction, because the risk of prejudice substantially outweighed the probative value of the evidence. Under § 27–414(1), evidence of a criminal defendant's commission of another sexual assault offense is admissible “if there is clear and convincing evidence otherwise admissible under the Nebraska Evidence Rules that the accused committed the other offense or offenses. If admissible, such evidence may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” There is no doubt that Craigie committed the prior sexual assault—he described the assault in detail to the investigating officer and entered a plea of guilty. Craigie's point of contention is that his prior conviction was not similar to the allegations in this case.