State v. Crabtree
[…] Jeannette Jives-Nealy, No. W2018-01921-CCA-R3-CD, 2020 WL 974201, at *23 (Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 28, 2020), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Aug. 11, 2020). However, orders of restitution, including orders issued pursuant to section 40-35-104(c)(2), must follow the procedure outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(g) (2021); Jeannette Jives-Nealy, 2020 WL 974201, at *23. In this case, the presentence report contained no information about the pecuniary loss to Fentress County or KJMB. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(b) (requiring that, if the trial court believes restitution may be proper, "the court shall order the presentence service officer to include in the presentence report documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim's pecuniary loss"). The trial court made no findings of fact at the sentencing hearing or in the sentencing order regarding Defendant's ability to pay or the amount of the pecuniary loss.