No. 2007-K-2031.
[…] Cozzetto, 42,259, p. 8 (La.App. 2nd Cir. 8/15/07), 962 So.2d 1225, 1230, did not provide an adequate basis for substituting its judgment as to an appropriate sentence for that of the trial judge, who may exercise broad sentencing discretion within the limits imposed by La.Const. art. I, § 20. State v. Humphrey, 445 So.2d 1155, 1165 (La. 1984)("On review of the excessiveness claims, the only question is whether the trial court abused its broad sentencing discretion, not whether another sentence might have been more appropriate.") (citation omitted); cf. La.C.Cr.P. art. 881.4(D)("The appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed.").