State v. Cox
[…] • the local ordinance in the case sub judice, under these facts, must only be enforced by local, not state, peace officers.

The defendant's narrow reading of La.R.S. 32:3 would grant the state police general authority to enforce traffic laws only on state highways.

Meaning, in her opinion, highways owned by the state, rather than all highways physically located within the state.

DISCUSSION

The law pertinent to appellate review of a suppression motion is well settled. La.C.Cr.P. art. 703, regarding a motion to suppress evidence, provides in pertinent parts:

A. A defendant adversely affected may move to suppress any evidence from use at the trial on the merits on the ground that it was unconstitutionally obtained.

* * *

D. On the trial of a motion to suppress filed under the provisions of this Article, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the ground of his motion, except that the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant.

A trial court's denial of a motion to suppress is afforded great weight and will not be set aside unless a preponderance of the evidence clearly favors suppression. State v. White, 39,681 (La.App. 2d Cir. 5/11/05), 903 So.2d 580; State v.