State v. Cox
[…] LSA-R.S. 40:1386 provides, in pertinent part:

The police employees of the division shall not be used or called upon for service within any municipality in any industrial dispute unless actual violence has occurred therein or the threat of violence exists and then only by order of the superintendent of state police. . . . The provisions of this Section do not apply in the case of a municipality which has elected to operate under a contract pursuant to R.S. 40:1388.

(Emphasis added). However, LSA-R.S. 40:1388 provides:

The mayor or chief police officer of any municipality and the sheriff of any parish within this state may contract with the department, acting on behalf of the state, for the regular assignment of an agreed number of employees of the division of state police to the municipality or parish, as the case may be, so as to provide police protection therein and to enforce both state laws and local ordinances, in consideration of the payment by the municipality, parish, or other unit of government of a sum agreed upon by them and the department. The department may enter into such a contract or contracts or may refuse to do so for the good of the service.

Any police employee of the division so assigned shall continue to have all the powers and duties granted and bestowed in this Sub-part but he shall not be subject to the restrictions contained in R.S. 40:1386 and 40:1387 with reference to the municipality to which he has been assigned.

(Emphasis added).

In State v.