State v. Cox
[…] This matter is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.

AFFIRMED AND REMANDED.

WILLIAMS, J., dissents with written reasons.


I respectfully dissent.

Based on a stipulation by the state and the defense, the trial court ruled that only the initial stop (up to the point where the state trooper activated his blue lights) would be considered and "if the initial stop is suppressed," then the DWI would "be suppressed also." The trial court then proceeded to quash the speeding ticket, but denied the motion to suppress the evidence with regard to the DWI.

LSA-R.S. 40:1379 provides, in pertinent part:

A. The police employees of the division shall prevent and detect crime, apprehend criminals, enforce the criminal and traffic laws of the state , keep the peace and good order in the state in the enforcement of the state's police powers, and perform any other related duties imposed upon them by the legislature.

B. Police employees of the division are peace officers and, any provision of the law to the contrary notwithstanding, except R.S. 40:1386, they have, in any part of the state, the same powers with respect to criminal matters and the enforcement of the law relating thereto as sheriffs, constables, and police officers have in their respective jurisdictions. . . .

LSA-R.S. 40:1386 provides, in pertinent part:

The police employees of the division shall not be used or called upon for service within any municipality in any industrial dispute unless actual violence has occurred therein or the threat of violence exists and then only by order of the superintendent of state police. . . . The provisions of this Section do not apply in the case of a