State v. Cox
[…] * * *

C. Local municipal authorities also may adopt ordinances regulating traffic on state maintained highways within their corporate limits, so long as such ordinances do not establish regulations different from, or in addition to, the provisions of this Chapter and the regulations of the department and the commissioner adopted pursuant thereto. . . .

La.R.S. 32:42(A) provides:

A. Local parish authorities . . . shall, with respect to highways other than state maintained highways arid with respect to public roads within their territorial limits, but outside corporate limits of any municipality therein, have henceforth, power to adopt ordinances regulating the matters enumerated in R.S. 32:41.

La.R.S. 33:1236, regarding powers of parish governing authorities, provides a limited backdrop for this dispute as it states in pertinent part: