State v. Cox
[…] In terms of what constitutes the "lawful" defense of person or property, a person may lawfully use reasonable physical force, but not deadly force, to prevent the theft of property. ORS 161.229 ("A person is justified in using physical force, other than deadly physical force, upon another person when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes it to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission by the other person of theft or criminal mischief of property."). A person may lawfully use reasonable physical force, including deadly force, in self-defense. ORS 161.209 ("[A] person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense *** from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose."). Deadly force is "physical force that under the circumstances in which it is used is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury." ORS 161.015(3).