State v. Cox
[…] The question before us is whether the court erred in denying defendant's MJOAs.

Under PCC 14A.60.020 A, "[i]t is unlawful for any person to discharge a firearm in the City or upon its boundaries." The law "does not apply to" people in certain circumstances, however, including "[a] person discharging a firearm in the lawful defense of person or property." PCC 14A.60.020 B(1).

In terms of what constitutes the "lawful" defense of person or property, a person may lawfully use reasonable physical force, but not deadly force, to prevent the theft of property. ORS 161.229 ("A person is justified in using physical force, other than deadly physical force, upon another person when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes it to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission by the other person of theft or criminal mischief of property."). A person may lawfully use reasonable physical force, including deadly force, in self-defense.