07-08-2016
[…] Certainly, we have no reason to believe that the jury failed to follow these instructions. Thus, we do not find that the district court erred in denying Cox's request for a sympathy instruction.
Use of Trial Jury to Determine Departure Factors
If a fact other than a prior conviction will be used to increase a sentence beyond the statutory maximum, such as when the fact will be used for an upward durational departure, that fact must be submitted to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6817(b). Furthermore, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6817(b)(4) provides:
"(4) If the court determines it is in the interest of justice, the court shall conduct a separate departure sentence proceeding to determine whether the defendant may be subject to an upward durational departure sentence. Such proceeding shall be conducted by the court before a jury as soon as practicable. If any person who served on the trial jury is unable to serve on the jury for the upward durational departure sentence proceeding, the court shall substitute an alternate juror who has been impaneled for the trial jury. If there are insufficient alternate jurors to replace trial jurors who are unable to serve at the upward durational departure sentence proceeding, the court may conduct such upward durational departure sentence proceeding before a jury which may have 12 or less jurors, but at no time less than six jurors. Any decision of an upward durational departure sentence proceeding shall be decided by a unanimous decision of the jury. Jury selection procedures, qualifications of jurors and grounds for exemption or challenge of prospective jurors in criminal trials shall be applicable to the selection of such jury. The jury at the upward durational departure sentence proceeding may be waived in the manner provided by K.S.A. 22-3403, and amendments thereto, for waiver of a trial jury. If the jury at the upward durational departure sentence proceeding has been waived, the upward durational departure sentence proceeding shall be conducted by the court." (Emphasis added.)
On its face, we find that the this subsection of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6817(b)- which was amended in 2011-contemplates that a district court may use the trial jury to determine whether a defendant is subject to an upward departure sentence.