No. 03C01-9512-CR-00402
[…] The threatened harm must be continuous throughout the time the act is being committed, and must be one from which the person cannot withdraw in safety. Further, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm must clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct.
T.C.A. § 39-11-504(a). However, the defense of duress is "unavailable to a person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly becomes involved in a situation in which it was probable that the person would be subjected to compulsion." T.C.A. § 39-11-504(b).
We hold that irrespective of whether the evidence raised the defense of duress, the defense was not available to the defendant under T.C.A. § 39-11-504(b).