No. 03C01-9512-CR-00402
[…] See State v. Brown, 836 S.W.2d at 541-42. In this respect, the determination of the state of mind necessary to establish the elements of first degree murder may be shown by circumstantial evidence. State v. Brown, 836 S.W.2d at 541;State v. Burlison, 868 S.W.2d 713, 717 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993).
Pursuant to an amendment effective July 1, 1995, the statutory provision defining first degree murder was amended, purportedly deleting the requirement of deliberation. See T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (Supp. 1996).
Pursuant to T.C.A. § 39-11-402, a defendant may be criminally responsible for the conduct of another. The statute provides:
A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if:
. . .
(2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense;
. . .
Common law principles governing aiders and abettors are embraced by the statutory provisions for criminal responsibility.State v. Carson, 950 S.W.2d 951, 955 (Tenn. 1997).