State v. Covanta Hempstead Co.
[…] Sixth and Seventh Causes of Action

Reverse False Claims under New York Finance Law § 189 (1)(g) and (h)

The Sixth and Seventh Causes of Action of the Fourth Amended Complaint are directed to Covanta's alleged failure to abide by its obligations to deliver non-hazardous ash to the Town of Brookhaven Landfill. As noted above, the Brookhaven Agreements contain a section dealing with "Delivery and Disposal of Ash at the Brookhaven Landfill."

New York Finance Law § 189(1)(g) imposes liability on any person who "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government." Section 189(1)(h) imposes liability on any person who "knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government...."