No. WD 61714
[…] Mr. Couts contends that the mandates of section 491.205 were not followed as they pertained to the testimony of John Camacho. Specifically, it is argued that in light of the fact that the trial court granted Mr. Camacho "immunity," the trial court erred in failing to recuse itself from the subsequent trial of Mr. Couts pursuant to section 491.205.2 and, therefore, was a biased tribunal. Essential to Mr. Couts' argument here is that immunity under section 491.205 was granted to Mr. Camacho in order for him to testify in this case. But such was not the case.
Reading the plain words of section 491.205 makes it clear that immunity was not granted to Mr. Camacho pursuant to that statute. Section 491.205 states in no uncertain terms that immunity, pursuant to the statute, is to be granted "upon the written request of the prosecuting attorney [in] an order requiring such individual to give testimony" (emphasis added). Here, there is no dispute that such a written request was never made. Furthermore, there can be no doubt that no written order was issued by the trial court in this case, pursuant to that statute, which gave Mr. Camacho such immunity. Mr.