State v. Courtney
[…] See Green, 55 Kan.App.2d at 612 (finding severity level 8 aggravated battery crime is lesser included offense of severity level 7 aggravated battery). Therefore, it would have been legally appropriate for the district court to issue the lesser included offense instruction.

2. An instruction for reckless aggravated battery was not factually appropriate.

To analyze whether the reckless aggravated battery instruction was factually appropriate, we begin with the direction received from K.S.A. 22-3414(3): "In cases where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime as provided in subsection (b) of K.S.A. 21-5109, and amendments thereto, the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime." The Kansas Supreme Court has held: