State v. Court of Common Pleas
[…] This court held that the respondent had no duty to disclose records which no longer existed. A writ of mandamus will not issue to compel a custodian of public records to furnish records which are not in his possession or control. State ex rel. Fant v. Mengel (1991), 62 Ohio St.3d 197, 580 N.E.2d 1085; State ex rel. Bradley v. Shannon (1970), 24 Ohio St.2d 115, 265 N.E.2d 260; State ex rel. Marshall v. Fuerst (Feb. 20, 1997), Cuyahoga App. No. 71603, unreported; State ex rel. Calabrese v. Clerk of the Lyndhurst Mun. Court (Jan. 2, 1997), Cuyahoga App. No. 71534, unreported.

Pursuant to R.C. 2301.20 and the Rules of Superintendence, the court of common pleas maintains certain responsibilities for the retention and disposal of court records. According to R.C 2301.20(A), "(I)f the action is not a capital case, the notes shall be preserved for the period of time specified by the court of common pleas * * *." According to Judge Richard McMonagle's order, the court reporting notes for the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas were to be kept for no less than twelve years.