State v. Cordova
[…] State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). "Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, on the facts in the record and the legitimate inferences to be drawn from those facts, the trier of fact could reasonably conclude that the defendant committed the crime charged." State v. Fleck, 763 N.W.2d 39, 41 (Minn. App. 2009), aff'd, 777 N.W.2d 233 (Minn. 2010). The district court's factual findings are reviewed for clear error. Busch v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 614 N.W.2d 256, 258 (Minn. App. 2000).

Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2010), makes it a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine. An officer can require a person to submit to a test "when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle" while impaired. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b) (2010). A person who violates Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2, is guilty of third-degree DWI, a gross misdemeanor. Minn. Stat. § 169A.26, subds. 1(b), 2 (2010).