No. 2010-KK-2344.
[…] La.R.S. 13:477(15). The law provides that thirteen judges shall be elected from the various precincts in the district to serve in separate divisions of court. The law additionally provides that each district court may adopt rules for the conduct of its business. La.R.S. 13:472. Pursuant to La.R.S. 13:319, "[e]ach civil and criminal proceeding and each application for writs shall be randomly assigned by the clerk, subject to the direct supervision of the court."
La.R.S. 13:621.15 provides: "[t]he Fifteenth Judicial District shall have thirteen judges." La.R.S. 13:582 provides: "[t]here shall be separate and distinct divisions of the various district courts having two or more duly elected or appointed judges, for the purpose of nomination and election of judges only."
The state constitution authorizes the state supreme court to exercise general supervisory jurisdiction over all other courts in the state, specifically conferring to the supreme court the power to establish procedural and administrative rules not in conflict with law. La.Const. art. 5, § 5(A).