No. 2010-KK-2344.
[…] We made clear in Piper v. Olinde Hardware Supply Co., Inc., 288 So.2d 626, 629 (La. 1974), that "each judicial district constitutes a single court, and the creation [of] different divisions does not operate to sever a single district court into multiple courts." Piper has been held to stand for the proposition "that the statutory term 'court' does not reach each of the internal divisions that make up a district court, but rather embraces the district court as a whole." We agree.
La.R.S. 13:621.15 provides: "[t]he Fifteenth Judicial District shall have thirteen judges." La.R.S. 13:582 provides: "[t]here shall be separate and distinct divisions of the various district courts having two or more duly elected or appointed judges, for the purpose of nomination and election of judges only."
See Carter v. Jones, 2007-0297 p. 4 (La. App. 3 Cir. 10/17/07), 967 So.2d 615, 619, writ denied, 2007-2234 (La. 1/25/08), 973 So.2d 756.