No. 2010-KK-2344.
[…] The state constitution mandates the state be divided into judicial districts, each composed of at least one parish and served by at least one district judge. La.Const. art. 5, § 14. The Fifteenth Judicial District is composed of three contiguous parishes, namely Acadia, Lafayette and Vermilion. La.R.S. 13:477(15). The law provides that thirteen judges shall be elected from the various precincts in the district to serve in separate divisions of court. The law additionally provides that each district court may adopt rules for the conduct of its business. La.R.S. 13:472. Pursuant to La.R.S. 13:319, "[e]ach civil and criminal proceeding and each application for writs shall be randomly assigned by the clerk, subject to the direct supervision of the court."
La.R.S. 13:621.15 provides: "[t]he Fifteenth Judicial District shall have thirteen judges."