State v. Cooper
[…] In contrast to Lewandowski's testimony during the motion to suppress hearing, Cooper denied he was blocking traffic, claiming he was parked at the curb. Cooper also, on three separate occasions, denied he was ever asked to consent to a search of his car for weapons. After a hearing, the trial court denied his motion. In so doing, the trial court explained as follows:

WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.24 reads as follows:
Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.25 reads as follows:

Search during temporary questioning.