State v. Cooper
[…] ¶ 18 In 1985, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 was rewritten in a way that no longer supports Defendant's argument. Prior to the 1985 amendment, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 provided:

In instructing the jury, the judge must declare and explain the law arising on the evidence. He is not required to state the evidence except to the extent necessary to explain the application of the law to the evidence. He must not express an opinion whether a fact has been proved.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (1983). Following the amendment and as it stands today, the statute provides: "In instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2021). Accordingly, given the elimination of the requirement that the judge must declare and explain the law arising on the evidence, the trial court was not obligated to sua sponte instruct the jury on the defense of reasonable belief in consent.