State v. Coon
[…] Therefore, in order to find merit in Appellant's argument, it must be demonstrated that Appellant's sentence is contrary to law.

{¶8} R.C. 2929.14 governs felony prison terms and at the time Appellant was originally sentenced in 2008 provided that the maximum term of imprisonment for Appellant's third degree offense of passing bad checks was five years. However, the passage of H.B. 86, effective September 30, 2011, reduced the maximum possible prison term for third degree felony passing bad checks in violation of R.C. 2913.11 from five years to thirty-six months. Further, R.C. 1.58(B) states that:

"If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended." (Emphasis added).
Thus, as recently noted by the Supreme Court of Ohio in State v.