State v. Coon
[…] In Radcliff, the sentence was a pre-S.B.2 sentence. Radcliff was sentenced on May 9, 1996. S.B.2 was not effective until July 1, 1996. Therefore, when the trial court sentenced Radcliff to an indefinite term of one to five years in prison, suspended in lieu of probation, this sentence was not contrary to law. When the trial court "reimposed" the original sentence, the sentence was not a new sentence. The trial court was correct in binding Radcliff to the original sentence.

{¶23} In the case sub judice, Coon is urging this court to allow him to benefit from R.C. 1.58(B) which states:

"If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended."

{¶24} Even though the trial court tried to impose the sentence in 2008, it was void as a matter of law since prison and community control were both ordered simultaneously for the same offense. Since the 2008 sentence is void, Coon must be resentenced.