Nos. 32806–6–III 32903–8–III.
[…] Id. at 398, 57 S.Ct. 797. Before sentencing, the legislature made the maximum penalty mandatory, and the offender then received the required 15–year sentence. Id. at 398–99, 57 S.Ct. 797. The United States Supreme Court held that the new law impermissibly increased the severity of punishment and invalidated the offender's sentence. Id. at 401–02, 57 S.Ct. 797.
¶ 19 Here, when Mr. Coombes committed the offense in late 2007, the SRA imposed a discretionary range of community custody of 24 to 48 months. See Former RCW 9.94A.715(1) (stating that a sentencing court was required to sentence an offender “to community custody for the community custody range established under RCW 9.94A.850 or up to the period of earned release awarded pursuant to RCW 9.94A.728(1) and (2), whichever is longer”); former RCW 9.94A.850(5) (2005) (establishing a sentencing guidelines commission empowered to recommend community custody ranges); former RCW 9.94A.030(41)(a)(i) (2006) (classifying first degree murder as a “serious violent offense”); and former WAC 437–20–010 (listing the community custody