Nos. 32806–6–III 32903–8–III.
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Call, 144 Wash.2d 315, 331–32, 28 P.3d 709 (2001).
¶ 13 The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, governs a court's imposition of community custody. The SRA provides that any sentence imposed under its authority must be in accordance with the law in effect when the offense was committed. RCW 9.94A.345. Mr. Coombes's crime occurred between August 30, 2007, and September 2, 2007, so former RCW 9.94A.715 governs. RCW 10.01.040 would also support this conclusion, as it provides, “Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed ... while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act.”
¶ 14 This court analyzed a similar issue in State v. Snedden, 166 Wash.App. 541, 544–45, 271 P.3d 298 (2012), citing RCW 10.01.040. This court concluded that the legislature had expressed the requisite “contrary intent” in the amendatory act.