No. 35962-6-II.
[…] Bergstrom, 162 Wn.2d at 93. When the State alleges the existence of prior convictions and the defendant fails to "specifically object" before the trial court imposes the sentence, the State lacks notice of any apparent defects and the appellate court must remand the case for resentencing. Bergstrom, 162 Wn.2d at 93 (quoting State v. Lopez, 147 Wn.2d 515, 520, 55 P.3d 609 (2002)). In this situation, the State may introduce new evidence at resentencing. Bergstrom, 162 Wn.2d at 93.
RCW 9.94A.500, provides in relevant part:
(1) Before imposing a sentence upon a defendant, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing.
. . .
If the court is satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has a criminal history, the court shall specify the convictions it has found to exist. All of this information shall be part of the record.
Here, Contreras did not "specifically object" to the State's allegations of his prior convictions and community custody status. Instead, he merely declined to sign both the stipulation on prior record and offender score and the judgment and sentence.