State v. Colzie
[…] (C) Objects used, intended for use, or designed for use in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marijuana, cocaine, hashish, or hashish oil into the human body, such as:

(i) Metal, acrylic, glass, stone, or plastic pipes with or without screens, permanent screens, hashish heads, or punctured metal bowls;

(ii) Water pipes;

(iii) Carburation tubes and devices;

(iv) Smoking and carburation masks;

(v) Chamber pipes;

(vi) Caburater pipes;

(vii) Electric pipes;

(viii) Chillums;

(ix) Bongs; and

(x) Ice pipes or chillers;

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-402(12)(c) (1997).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-424 states as follows:

39-17-424. Determination whether object is drug paraphernalia. in determining whether a particular object is drug paraphernalia as defined by § 39-17-402, the court or other authority making such determination shall in addition to all other logically relevant factors consider the following:

(1) Statements by the owner or anyone in control of the object concerning its use;

(2) Prior convictions, if any, of the owner or of anyone in control of the object for violation of any state or federal law relating to controlled substances;

(3) The existence of any residue of controlled substances on the object;

(4) Instructions, oral or written, provided with the object concerning its use;

(5) Descriptive materials accompanying the object which explain or depict its use;

(6) The manner in which the object is displayed for sale;

(7) The existence and scope of legitimate uses for the object in the community; and

(8) Expert testimony concerning its use.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-424 (1997).

There is case law in this jurisdiction which holds that possession of cigarette rolling papers, combined with other specific factors relevant to the above-cited statutory provisions, can support a conviction for unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia.