State v. Colzie
[…] Although the vehicle was lawfully stopped for speeding, the officer's alleged observation of cigarette rolling paper in the center console and a hand-rolled cigarette butt in the ashtray did not constitute probable cause for a search of the vehicle.

159 A.D.2d at 1027, 552 N.Y. Supp.2d at 723.

We therefore conclude, based upon the pertinent statutes, case law, and the particular facts of this case, that the troopers did not have probable cause to arrest defendant for unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia.

Finally the State contends that under subsection (h) of section 40-7-118, the troopers were entitled to search Defendant's vehicle even if they had only issued a citation in lieu of custodial arrest. Subsection (h) provides: "Nothing herein shall be construed to affect a peace officer's authority to conduct a lawful search even though the citation is issued after arrest." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(h) (1997). Contrary to the State's assertions, the United States Supreme Court has held that a statute may not constitutionally authorize a search in situations where police elect not to make a custodial arrest and instead only issue a citation. Knowles v.