State v. Colzie
[…] In this case, there is essentially no dispute that Defendant committed the offense of reckless driving in the presence of Trooper Cash. Reckless driving is a Class B misdemeanor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-205(b) (1998). Tennessee law provides that a police officer may arrest a person who has committed a misdemeanor in the officer's presence. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(1) (1997). However, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-118 provides:

A peace officer who has arrested a person for the commission of a misdemeanor committed in such peace officer's presence . . . shall issue a citation to such arrested person to appear in court in lieu of the continued custody and the taking of the arrested person before a magistrate [unless:]

(1) The person arrested requires medical examination or medical care, or if such person is unable to care for such person's own safety;

(2) There is a reasonable likelihood that the offense would continue or resume, or that persons or property would be endangered by the arrested person;

(3) The person arrested cannot or will not offer satisfactory evidence of identification, including the providing of a field-administered fingerprint or thumbprint which a peace officer may require to be affixed to any citation;

(4) The prosecution of the offense for which the person was arrested, or of another offense, would thereby be jeopardized;

(5) A reasonable likelihood exists that the arrested person will fail to appear in court;

(6) The person demands to be taken immediately before a magistrate or refuses to sign the citation;

(7) The person arrested is so intoxicated that such person could be a danger to such person or to others; or

(8) There are one (1) or more outstanding arrest warrants for the person. (emphasis added)

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(b)(1), (c) (1997).