State v. Colvin
[…] It is for you, as jurors, in the light of all of the facts presented to you from the witness stand, to evaluate such testimony and to determine its quality and worth or its lack of quality and worth.

{¶ 38} Appellant does not contend that the trial court's entry is not an accurate reflection of the court's response to the jury's question. Nor does appellant contend that defense counsel was not present and did not agree to the method utilized by the trial court. Instead, appellant cites R.C. 2945.10(G), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The court, after the argument is concluded and before proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury. Such charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either party requests it before the argument to the jury is commenced. Such charge, or other charge or instruction provided for in this section, when so written and given, shall not be orally qualified, modified, or explained to the jury by the court. * * *

{¶ 39} Appellant also cites Crim.R. 22 and 43(A), which require that all proceedings shall be recorded in serious offenses and that counsel should be present at every stage of the proceedings.