State v. Collins
[…] The trial court should grant a motion for a mistrial "only when the defendant has been so prejudiced that nothing short of a new trial can insure that the defendant will be tried fairly." State v. Lewis, 130 Wn.2d 700, 707, 927 P.2d 235 (1996). As a reviewing court, we give great deference to the trial court because it was in the best position to discern prejudice for mistrial purposes. Lewis, 130 Wn.2d at 707; Smith, 124 Wn.App. at 428.

Both the federal and state constitutions guarantee an impartial jury in criminal prosecutions. U.S. Const, amend. VI, XIV; Wash. Const, art. I, §§ 3, 22; State v. Davis, 141 Wn.2d 798, 824-25, 10 P.3d 977 (2000). RCW 2.36.110 further provides that a trial court shall excuse "any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, ... or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service." (Emphasis added). Echoing this statute, CrR 6.5 also requires, "If at any time before submission of the case to the jury a juror is found unable to perform the duties the court shall order the juror discharged."