No. SD29516
[…] The State concedes such error but claims that Defendant failed to preserve his claim for appellate review. While we agree that it was not properly preserved for appellate review, we find that such error constituted plain error under Rule 30.20. Accordingly, we vacate and set aside Defendant's sentence and remand for re-sentencing.
References to section 577.010 are to RSMo 2000.
References to section 577.023 are to RSMo Cum.Supp. 2006. Section 577.023.1(2)(a) provides that a chronic offender is "[a] person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of four or more intoxication-related traffic offenses."
Section 577.023.1(3) provides: