State v. Collins
[…] [¶10] Self-defense is a pure defense under New Hampshire law. Id. at 8. When evidence of self-defense is admitted, conduct negating the defense becomes an element of the charged offense that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Therefore, a trial court must grant a defendant's requested jury instruction on a specific defense such as self-defense if there is "some evidence" to support a rational finding in favor of it. Woodburn, 175 N.H. at 651 (quotation omitted).

[¶11] Subject to exceptions not applicable in this case, RSA 627:4, I, provides that "[a] person is justified in using non-deadly force upon another person in order to defend himself . . . from what he reasonably believes to be the imminent use of unlawful, non-deadly force by such other person." "Non-deadly force" is defined as "any assault or confinement which does not constitute deadly force. The act of producing or displaying a weapon shall constitute non-deadly force."