State v. Collins
[…] Woodburn, 175 N.H. at 651 (quotation omitted).

[¶11] Subject to exceptions not applicable in this case, RSA 627:4, I, provides that "[a] person is justified in using non-deadly force upon another person in order to defend himself . . . from what he reasonably believes to be the imminent use of unlawful, non-deadly force by such other person." "Non-deadly force" is defined as "any assault or confinement which does not constitute deadly force. The act of producing or displaying a weapon shall constitute non-deadly force." RSA 627:9, IV (2016); see also RSA 627:9, II (2016) (defining "[d]eadly force" as "any assault or confinement which the actor commits with the purpose of causing or which he knows to create a substantial risk of causing death or serious bodily injury"). The person "may use a degree of such force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose." RSA 627:4, I. A belief that is unreasonable, even though honest, will not support the defense. State v. Vassar, 154 N.H. 370, 374 (2006).