No. 35319-9-II.
[…] Thus, we look beyond Cola's written admissions in his statement of defendant on plea of guilty and consider the facts as stated in the statement of probable cause when addressing the ineffective assistance of counsel claim. Cola does not meet his burden of showing ineffective assistance of counsel here.
2. Burglary
We first address whether Cola's first degree burglary conviction encompassed the same criminal conduct as any of his other offenses. The burglary anti-merger statute, RCW 9A.52.050, resolves this issue.
RCW 9A.52.050 provides: "Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately." Thus, even assuming the other four offenses could be considered the same criminal conduct as the burglary, the trial court would have had the discretion to consider the other offenses separately at sentencing.