No. 35319-9-II.
[…] This first degree assault clearly related to Cola's later, physical assault of Shafer that left him unconscious. In contrast, the amended second degree assault charge was based on an assault with a deadly weapon, not on intent to inflict bodily harm.
In the amended information, the State charged Cola with the second degree assault of Shafer as an assault committed with a deadly weapon under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). It charged the first degree kidnapping under RCW 9A.40.020(1)(b), which provides: "A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he intentionally abducts another person with intent . . . [t]o facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter." Abduction includes secreting or holding a person in a place he is not likely to be found. RCW 9A.40.010(2).
The initial second degree assault started when Cola first confronted Shafer with the gun, and it ended when Cola rendered Shafer unconscious.