No. A-1-CA-39324
[…] Gallegos, 2007-NMSC-007, ¶ 26, 141 N.M. 185, 152 P.3d 828 (holding that the appellate court will affirm the district court's decision if it is right for any reason, so long as it is not unfair to the appellant). Specifically, the facts known to the officer gave him reasonable suspicion
to stop Defendant's vehicle based on NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-323 (1978), which states:
No vehicle shall be turned so as to proceed in the opposite direction upon any curve, or upon the approach to, or near the crest of a grade, where such vehicle cannot be seen by the driver of any other vehicle approaching from either direction within one thousand feet.
{6} At the hearing on the motion to suppress, Officer Dwayne Simpson testified that he was assigned to the chase unit at a DWI checkpoint around 4:45 p.m. when he observed a car that pulled off of the road, and "appeared to be attempting to make a U-turn."