No. COA19-445
[…] Lawrence , 365 N.C. at 518, 723 S.E.2d at 334 (quotation marks omitted).
3. Double Jeopardy
While I find this instructional error did not have a probable impact on the jury's verdict, it did impact Defendant's sentencing. Had Defendant been charged and subsequently sentenced based on the language provided in the first-degree kidnapping indictment, he would have been placed in double jeopardy by sentencing him for both first-degree kidnapping and the underlying sexual assault that was an element of the first-degree kidnapping charge.
Under N.C.G.S. § 14-39, the offense of first-degree kidnapping requires "the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted[.]" N.C.G.S. § 14-39(b) (2019). Our Supreme Court has held in first-degree kidnapping cases based on the element of sexual assault "the legislature did not intend that defendants be punished for both the first degree kidnapping and the underlying sexual assault."