No. COA19-445
[…] It is unlikely a different result would have been reached had the trial court properly instructed the jury on the charged theory in the indictment. Thus, no prejudicial error existed in the jury instructions.
Sexual Offense Jury Instructions
Defendant argues the trial court erred by entering judgment on sexual offense with a child by an adult after instructing the jury on first-degree sex offense, a lesser offense. We agree and find this to be prejudicial error.
To convict for sexual offense with a child in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.28, formerly codified under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A, "[a] person is guilty ... if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years." In contrast, a conviction for first-degree sexual offense under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.29, formerly codified as N.C. Gen.