No. COA19-445
[…] Defendant argues the trial court erred by entering judgment on sexual offense with a child by an adult after instructing the jury on first-degree sex offense, a lesser offense. We agree and find this to be prejudicial error.
To convict for sexual offense with a child in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.28, formerly codified under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A, "[a] person is guilty ... if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years." In contrast, a conviction for first-degree sexual offense under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.29, formerly codified as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(1), can be obtained "if the person engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim."
While both offenses require the State to prove that the defendant engaged in a sexual act with a victim who was a child under the age of 13 years, sexual offense with a child ... has a greater requirement with respect to the age of a defendant at the time of the act.