No. COA19-445
[…] To show that an error was fundamental, [Defendant] must establish prejudice—that, after examination of the entire record , the error had a probable impact on the jury's finding that [Defendant] was guilty." Lawrence , 365 N.C. at 518, 723 S.E.2d at 334 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added). Following Lawrence , plain error review requires us to look at the entire record on appeal.
As observed by the Majority, a person can be convicted of sexual offense with a child in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-27.28 "if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years." Supra at 477. Looking at the entire Record, Defendant's conviction of rape of a child required the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt "that at the time of the acts alleged, [D]efendant was at least 18 years of age."