06-28-2023
[…] To act "knowingly," the person must act "with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists." ORS 161.085(8). A "dangerous weapon" is "any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury." ORS 161.015(1). "'Serious physical injury' means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." ORS 161.015(8).
To the extent that defendant's argument is that the state failed to produce sufficient evidence that defendant knew the table was a dangerous weapon or that defendant knew he used the table as a dangerous weapon, that argument was unpreserved, and we do not address it.