State v. Coffee
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.

Both defendants were also charged with armed robbery as a party to a crime, with the habitual criminality enhancer added for Coffee, but that charge was dismissed against Coffee shortly before the trial because A.P.G. failed to appear.

¶5 Coffee's charge was tried to a jury. At the close of evidence, Coffee asked the trial court to give a lesser-included jury instruction for the offense of operating a vehicle without the owner's consent (OVWOC), contrary to Wis.Stat. § 943.23(3). The trial court denied this request after concluding that OVWOC was not a lesser-included offense of armed carjacking. The jury convicted Coffee as charged, and the trial court later sentenced him to twenty-two years of imprisonment.

"[W]hoever intentionally drives or operates any vehicle without the consent of the owner is guilty of a Class I felony." Wis.Stat. § 943.23(3).

¶6 Coffee's appointed postconviction counsel originally pursued a no- merit appeal. See State v. Coffee, No. 2017AP1101-CRNM, unpublished op. and order (WI App Nov. 15, 2018).