State v. Coffee
[…] Johnson, 393 Wis.2d 688, ¶33. "A [trial] court commits reversible error where it refuses to submit an instruction on a lesser-included offense that is supported by the evidence." Id., ¶32. We review de novo whether the trial court should have given an instruction for a lesser-included offense. Id., ¶31.

¶9 Here, the trial court concluded that simple OVWOC was not a lesser included offense of armed carjacking because the two offenses have "entirely different elements" with no overlap. See State v. Jackson, 2011 WI.App. 63, ¶11, 333 Wis.2d 665, 799 N.W.2d 461 ("Wisconsin uses an 'elements-only' test to determine if a crime is a lesser included offense of another."); see also Wis. Stat. § 939.66(1) (stating that lesser included offenses include "[a] crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged."). Thus, the trial court refused to instruct the jury on a lesser-included offense.

¶10 However, Wis.Stat. § 939.66 also delineates several groupings of included crimes, irrespective of the elements-only test. As applicable here, "[a] crime which is a less serious type of violation under [Wis. Stat. §] 943.23 than the one charged" is also a lesser-included offense. See § 939.66(2r) (emphasis added). Simple OVWOC, a Class I felony contrary to § 943.23(3), is a less serious violation under § 943.23 than armed carjacking, a Class C felony contrary to § 943.23(1g).