State v. Coatney
[…] ORS 133.693(1) provides that the defendant may contest the "good faith, accuracy and truthfulness of the affiant. "(Emphasis supplied.) Thus, a defendant may only controvert the affiant's allegations, not the underlying information supplied by the informant. State v. Montigue, 38 Or. App. 363, 365-66, 590 P.2d 247, review allowed 286 Or. 149 (1979). We agree with the trial court that it was proper to deny defendant's motion to controvert and that the affidavit did establish probable cause to support issuance of the warrant.

ORS 133.693 provides:
"(1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, in any proceeding on a motion to suppress evidence the moving party shall be entitled to contest, by cross-examination or offering evidence, the good faith, accuracy and truthfulness of the affiant with respect to the evidence presented to establish probable cause for search or seizure.