State v. Coach
[…] As for mitigating factors, the trial court found applicable only that the appellant had admitted his guilt. Accord Butler, 900 S.W.2d at 315 (allowing mitigation for admission of guilt). The appellant proposes that he is also entitled to mitigation of his sentence based on the following five factors:

(1) The appellant, because of his youth, "lacked substantial judgment in committing the offense," see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(6);

(2) The appellant "committed the offense under such unusual circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated the criminal conduct," see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(11);

(3) The appellant does not have an extensive criminal record;

(4) The appellant's family background suggests that it is unlikely that he had "every opportunity" to learn right from wrong; and

(5) The appellant has shown remorse.