{¶ 2} The facts of this case were set forth in our earlier opinion, State v. Cline, Champaign App. No. 2002-CA-05, 2003-Ohio-4712, as follows:
[…] Conspiracy to Commit Aggravated Arson
{¶ 51} In counts seven and eight Defendant was charged with conspiracy to commit aggravated arson, R.C. 2923.01(A), 2909.02(A), in that he planned with another person, Gina White, to burn down the home of Sonja Risner. Defendant argues that the guilty verdicts are against the manifest weight of the evidence because there is scant evidence to prove that Defendant either solicited another person to commit aggravated arson or that one of the alleged conspirators committed a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy.
{¶ 52} R.C. 2923.01 provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 53} "(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder, murder, kidnaping, compelling prostitution, promoting prostitution, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery, aggravated burglary, burglary, engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity, corrupting another with drugs, a felony drug trafficking, manufacturing, processing, or possession offense, theft of drugs, or illegal processing of drug documents, the commission of a felony offense of unauthorized use of a vehicle, illegally transmitting multiple commercial electronic mail messages or unauthorized access of a computer in violation of section 2923.421 of the Revised Code, or the commission of a violation of any provision of Chapter 3734. of the Revised Code, other than section 3734.18 of the Revised Code, that relates to hazardous wastes, shall do either of the following:
{¶ 54} "(1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses;
{¶ 55} "(2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.