{¶ 2} The facts of this case were set forth in our earlier opinion, State v. Cline, Champaign App. No. 2002-CA-05, 2003-Ohio-4712, as follows:
[…] That relief does not affect the sentence the court imposed.
Criminal Mischief
{¶ 68} In count nine Defendant was charged with Criminal mischief, R.C. 2909.07(A)(1), on evidence that he tampered with Sonja Risner's automobile. Defendant argues that the guilty verdict is against the manifest weight of the evidence because the evidence does not demonstrate that Defendant personally did anything to Risner's vehicle. Rather, Defendant hired someone to tamper with the gas tank on Risner's vehicle.
{¶ 69} R.C. 2909.07(A)(1) provides:
{¶ 70} "(A) No person shall:
{¶ 71} "(1) Without privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with the property of another."
{¶ 72} Ohio's complicity statute, R.C. 2923.03, provides in relevant part:
{¶ 73} "(A) No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall do any of the following:
{¶ 74} "(1) Solicit or procure another to commit the offense;