State v. Cleveland County
[…] As this Court has previously recognized, "[o]ur Legislature has prescribed two ways for a sheriff to be sued in his official capacity, thus waiving sovereign immunity." Myers v. Bryant, 188 N.C. App. 585, 588, 655 S.E.2d 882, 885, disc. review denied, 362 N.C. 360, 664 S.E.2d 309 (2008). First, a sheriff may waive governmental immunity by purchasing a bond, so long as the surety is joined as a party to the action. Sellers v. Rodriguez, 149 N.C. App. 619, 624, 561 S.E.2d 336, 339 (2002); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5 (2009) ("Every person injured by the neglect . . . in office of any . . . sheriff . . ., may institute a suit or suits against said officer . . . and their sureties upon their respective bonds for the due performance of their duties in office in the name of the State, without any assignment thereof. . . ."). Second, a sheriff may waive sovereign immunity by the purchase of liability insurance. See N.C. Gen.