State v. Cleveland County
[…] Sellers v. Rodriguez, 149 N.C. App. 619, 624, 561 S.E.2d 336, 339 (2002); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5 (2009) ("Every person injured by the neglect . . . in office of any . . . sheriff . . ., may institute a suit or suits against said officer . . . and their sureties upon their respective bonds for the due performance of their duties in office in the name of the State, without any assignment thereof. . . ."). Second, a sheriff may waive sovereign immunity by the purchase of liability insurance. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435 (2009) ("Purchase of insurance pursuant to this subsection waives the county's governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a governmental function.").

Plaintiff joined "John Doe Surety Company" as surety for Defendant Hamrick as a party to the action in his 11 August 2008 complaint and specifically invoked N.C. Gen.