State v. Clemons
[…] "Such deference to the circuit court's credibility determination is appropriate because it has the opportunity to observe the witness' demeanor and gauge the testimony's persuasiveness." Jacobson, 222 Wis.2d at 390.

¶6 The Barron County, Wis., Ordinance Failure to Obey Lawful Order sec. 36-31 provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to fail to obey the direction or order of a police officer while such police officer is acting in an official capacity in carrying out his [or her] duties." The Barron County Ordinance refers to WIS. STAT. § 946.41(1), the criminal statute prohibiting resisting or obstructing an officer, which provides that "whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." The elements of resisting or obstructing an officer are: (1) the person obstructed an officer, which means that the conduct of the person prevents or makes more difficult the performance of the officer's duties; (2) the officer was doing an act in an official capacity; (3) the officer was acting