No. 14–0451.
[…] On appeal, Clayton contends the seventy percent mandatory minimum sentence for attempted murder violates the prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment found in the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution and article I, section 17 of the Iowa Constitution. He claims the mandatory minimum sentences for attempted murder are grossly disproportionate to the offenses in his particular case. Clayton points out he was nineteen years old when the offenses occurred and will be required to serve at least thirty-five years before he is eligible for release.
Under section 902.12, a person serving a sentence for attempted murder, in violation of section 707.11, “shall be denied parole or work release unless the person has served at least seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person's sentence.” Clayton pled guilty to eight counts of attempted murder, in violation of section 707.11. An attempt to commit murder is a class “B” felony, and the prescribed sentence is confinement for no more than twenty-five years. Iowa Code §§ 707.11, 902.9(2).