11 Del.C. § 2101, et.seq. See also U.S. v. Costa, 2010 WL 3926239 (D.Del. Sept. 30, 2010) (Robinson, J.) ( denying bai
[…] 11 Del.C. § 2101, et.seq. See also U.S. v. Costa, 2010 WL 3926239 (D.Del. Sept. 30, 2010) (Robinson, J.) ( denying bail to an accused awaiting trial in federal custody after considering factors set out in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g), which are similar to those in the Delaware Code).
6. The court "has discretion to set bail and to modify bail conditions for a defendant charged with noncapital felonies." When determining bail, 11 Del. C. § 2107(a) instructs the court to set "such bail as reasonably will assure the reappearance of the accused, compliance with the conditions set forth in the bond and the safety of the community." That section directs the court to consider the criteria set out in 11 Del. C. § 2105(b), including:
Boo'ze v. State, 846 A.2d 237, 2004 WL 691903, at *5 (Del. March 25, 2004) (TABLE).
a. the nature and circumstances of the crime charged;
b. the family ties of the accused;