State v. Clark
[…] State v. McNew, 131 Idaho 268, 270, 954 P.2d 686, 688 (Ct.App. 1998).

Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Art. I, § 13 of the Idaho Constitution guarantee "the right to a speedy and public trial." These guarantees are enhanced by I.C. § 19-3501, which sets time limits within which a criminal defendant must be brought to trial.

Clark's statutory claim is based upon subsection 3 of § 19-3501, which provides that "unless good cause to the contrary is shown," a misdemeanor prosecution must be dismissed if "a defendant . . . whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the defendant enters a plea of not guilty with the court." Clark contends that his rights under this statute were violated because he was not brought to trial within six months after the entry of his not guilty plea on April 16, 1997.