State v. Clark
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e); Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); State v. Abrams, 935 S.W.2d 399, 401 (Tenn. 1996). The weight and credibility of the witnesses' testimony are matters entrusted exclusively to the jury as the triers of fact. State v. Sheffield, 676 S.W.2d 542, 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Brewer, 932 S.W.2d 1, 19 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1996).

B. Analysis

Count two of the indictment alleged the defendant raped the victim while she was "physically helpless." Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-503(a)(3) defines rape as the unlawful penetration of a victim by a defendant when the defendant "knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless." "Physically helpless" means a person is "unconscious, asleep or for any other reason physically or verbally unable to communicate unwillingness to do an act." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(5).